2009 Erwin Bodky Award recipient:

The Harvard Baroque
Chamber Orchestra

Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra

photo: Teresa Tam Studio


Erwin Bodky Awards

The Erwin Bodky Award was established in 1968 to encourage young performers to seek professional careers and to pursue excellence in the field of early music. The CSEM is especially proud of its sponsorship of so many talented young musicians; in almost three decades over sixty persons have received the Bodky Award, and many of them are now luminaries in the field with extensive performing, recording, and teaching careers.

Holders of the Erwin Bodky Prize

2009
The Harvard Baroque Chamber Orchestra

2007
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano

2001
Tanya Tomkins, baroque violoncello

1999
Byron Schenkman, keyboards

1997
Vittorio Ghielmi, viola da gamba

1995
Pierre Hantaï, harpsichord

1994
Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord, conductor

1993
Peter Sykes, keyboards

1992
Andrew Lawrence-King, baroque harps

1991
Ursula Duetschler, fortepiano (First Prize)
Zwi Meniker, fortepiano (Second Prize)

1989
Carla Moore, baroque, violin
Ingrid Matthews, baroque violin

1988
The Locke Consort
Udbhava Wilson Meyer, baroque violin
Mimi Mitchell, baroque violin
Susanne Braumann, viola da gamba
Fred Jacobs, theorbo

The Medieval Quintet
Todd Field, 'ud
Maria Repas Gonçcalves, soprano
David Greenberg, vielle
Matthew Pass, tenor
Luca Pellegrini, recorder

1987
Sophie Yates, harpsichord

1986
Lorie Gratis, voice

1985
Luc Beauséjour, harpsichord (Scarlatti)
Steven L. Stolen, voice (Handel)
Peter Watchorn, harpsichord (Bach)

1984
Peter Croton, lute
Richard Seraphinoff, natural horn

1983
Jennifer Paul, harpsichord

1982
Robert Hill, harpsichord

1981
Drew Minter, voice

1980
Joseph (Skip) Sempé, harpsichord

1979
Marion Verbruggen, recorder

1978
Laurence Dreyfus, viola da gamba

1977
Andrew Appel, harpsichord
Jeffrey Cohan, baroque flute
Jeffrey Gall, voice

1976
Sandra Miller, baroque flute
James Richman, harpsichord

1975
Ellen Haskel, harpsichord
The Greenwood Consort
Douglas Freundlich, lute
Ruth Rubinow, viola da gamba
John Tyson, recorder
Kathleen de Vore Tyson, recorder, flute
Nancy Wilson, voice

1974
Scott-Martin Kosofsky, recorder
Jean Lamon, baroque violin

1972
Martin Pearlman, harpsichord
The Renaissance Consort
Stanley Charkey, lute
Susan Davidman, voice
Persis Ensor, lute, recorder
Susan Zimmerman, recorder, flute

1971
William Porter, organ
Sarah Cuningham, viola da gamba & Lisle Kuhlbach, harpsichord (duo)
Hopkinson Smith, lute

1970
Jane Bryden, voice & Joel Cohen, lute (duo)
Preethi da Silva, harpsichord
Roger Evans, organ

1969
Daniel Collins, voice
John Gibbons, harpsichord

1968
Lisa Goode Crawford, harpsichord
David Carroll, bassoon & John Miller, bassoon (duo)